French Senate observation mission highly appreciates pre-election preparations in Azerbaijan
Baku, October 8. I have known Azerbaijan for 10 years. I have witnessed continuous development during my every visit. It makes me glad. Because, this development is reflected in the improvement of the electoral system, member of French Senate, head of the observation mission of the Senate Nathalie Goulet told journalists, the Independent Press Center reports.
Nathalie Goulet said, "We are in Azerbaijan to learn about the preparation for the elections and monitor the voting process on October 9. We have been in Baku for two days. We have inquired about preparations for the elections. I think that mission’s first impression is positive. The central Election Commission has done everything possible to perfectly organize the elections. Some people and international organizations express their views without seeing everything with their own eyes and going deep into details. I believe that it is not right. We will go to the regions to monitor the voting there.”
Other member of the French Senate’s observation mission Maire de Gerdon said, "Our opinion on the run-up to the elections in Azerbaijan is positive. We believe that, we will witness best practices on October 9 presidential elections in Azerbaijan.”